Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have severe pain, advised gall bladder removal. When is it advisable to have surgery?

Hello I have been in and out of the hospital throughout by pregnancy. Tomorrow I am going to see a surgion and I am 35 weeks pregnant. The last time I saw him he said that he would wait till I was 35 to take the gallbladder out. Now I am 35 weeks and I am asking will my obgyn induce me before this surgery? Or will I have the baby after the surgery. I cant wait any longer. I am in severe pain and I throw up everything I eat.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

If the cause of your abdominal pain and nausea is, in fact, your gall bladder, then you are definitely in a tricky situation. It can be difficult to perform in a pregnancy at 35 weeks. The management of a situation like yours would begin with hospitalization, antibiotics, hydration and then a discussion of the necessity of surgery after 24-48 hours of this type of supportive care. If you are currently in severe pain and vomiting, then you need to be in the hospital now. So here is what you should consider:

1. You need to be evaluated in an Obstetric unit now
2. Don't just assume your abdominal pain is the gall bladder - there are other causes too
3. The coordination of surgery at 35 weeks should ABSOLUTELY involve someone experienced in high risk obstetrics
4. The risks of delivery now (prematurely) has to be weighed against the risks of not doing the gall bladder surgery.

I hope you are satisfied with this answer. If you need more details, please choose the Premium Service. Good luck!
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor