Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have severe abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting. Is it advisable to take domperidol during pregnancy?

Dear doctor, I am 25 years old. Got conceived and is almost 8 weeks. I am having severe nausea and vomiting , even if i have water, and also severe abdominal pain . Feeling very fatigue and sleepy whole day. I am not able to do even routine works at home and no one even to help except husband. But he is very busy. What ever I have getting vomited immediately after some time. I am unable to bare all these things. I have taken domperidol yesterday, felt little better after that. But is it advisable to have domperidol during pregnancy? Is there any other alternatives other than these? please help me out to come out of this.......... Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi, i advice you not to self medicate especially when you r have hyperemesis gravidarum since u r not able to do your routine activities. doxylamine with pyridoxine is safe in pregnancy.kindly consult your doctor before taking any medication.try eating small amounts ,include dry toast and biscuits and fruit juices.take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor