Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have repeated UTI, maternity notes showed pseudonomas. Is it worrisome?

Hi. I had a uti 3 weeks ago which I was prescribed ciproflaxin for.. I hav jus read my maternity notes and it says pseudomonas beside the culture results. Today I took a urine sample to health centre which showed infection again and I have been prescribed nitrofurantoin . Am I ok? I am 15 weeks pregnant and worried about this pseudomonas thing although no1 has mentioned anything to me.
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
pseudomonas is a gram negative oppurtunistic bacteria usually hospital acquired. it is really a serious infection as it may lead to pelvic abscess and may involve the fetus. the drug you used i.e. ciprofloxacin have a good action against gram negative bacteria but over a passage of time pseudomonas have developed resistence against quinolones. the culture and sensitivity test you performed might also have shown the drugs sensitive against the pseudomonas species. however third generation cephalosporins have shown good gram negative coverage and studies yet haven't shown any harm to fetus so it can be used in pregnancy if potential benefits overlaps the side effects. for proper evaluation consult your gynacologist.
with regards
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor