Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have recurring urine infections, pus cells in urine, taking antibiotics. Will it affect the baby?

Hi I m 19 weeks pregnant and i had a urine infection and was treated with some antibiotics and now feel much better but ive done 3 more urine tests 2 b sent off and the doctors have found pus in my urine but it s reducing slowly but it s not going away. Is there anything for me to be worried about and is it going to effect my unborn baby? Thank you Emma.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have not mention the generic name of antibiotics but as you are taking antibiotics prescribed by your doctor you need not to worry as they have taken care of your foetus.
Some group of antibiotics to be taken have less side effects & safer for foetus.
The complication of repeated infection is more harmful then side effect of antibiotics to your unborn baby.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor