Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have lots of braxton hicks and contractions, loose stools with reddish tinge. Is it concerning?

Hello, I am 24 years old and 38 weeks pregnant with my first child. Recently I have been having a lot of braxton hicks contractions , they are hard to time and count because sometimes one contraction can last an hour or more. I try to drink lots of water and go the bathroom frequently but the only thing that seems to get the contractions to stop is to lay down. I have also started having loose stools that are sort of reddish brown in color, I am going more frequently as well. I was recently in to see a doctor and my cervix is only about 1-2 cm dilated and about 70% effaced and the baby s head has descended down quite a ways. Are the contractions and the stools something I should be concerned about or are they just a sign that I am getting close to labor
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  378
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
You are in the early stage of labor. The contraction you feel is no longer braxton hicks. It signifies onset of labor. You will feel like passing urine frequently. This is quite normal. These contractions will not go away. They need to increase further for the active stage of labor to set in. Your cervical dilatation and effacement are fine for a woman in her first pregnancy (primigravida). The reddish color and frequency of stools need to be looked into. You need to get stool tested for blood and bacteria. Are you suffering from bleeding piles? You can move around and that is good for labor. You can do some breathing exercises and try to relax in between contractions. Take soft diet and liquids. Please observe for baby movements. If there is bleeding, watery discharge or excessive mucus from vagina, please get admitted.
Wish you the best!
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor