Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have high BP, improper sleep at night, taking medicines, recommended C-section. Will BP cause complications during operation?

hello name is seema.i am 32 yrs old..right now i am 35 weeks pregnant having high bp ....the main reason for this is i dont get sleep properly mostly in the night and this is my usual problem since my practitioner has prescribed me bp medicines and even sleeping pills ..even after that also my sleep is not that much as it should be after taking sleeping pills...pls suggest edd is on 25th practitioner has told that he will monitor bp till 28th of this month, if its ok no problem otherwise will go for c-section by end of 37 week..just wanted to know from you that will there be problem if high bp persist during my operation...and also pls tell me how much anaesthesia affect during the operation..looking forward for kind cooperation...thanking you seema.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, let me assure you that high B.P. during pregnancy can be taken care of very well if treated sufficiently and early and the outcome is good in most of the cases. If only the B.P. is higher than 100 mm.Hg diastolic, then you should worry about complications. You should try to relax as much as possible and try meditation so as to get some good sleep. Persistence of high blood pressure during the caesarean section may lead to excessive blood loss during surgery, complications like eclampsia or cerebral hemorrhages. The ideal anesthesia would be a spinal as it helps to reduce the B.P. and also the baby is less affected than in general anesthesia. Do not worry, your surgeon will take care of everything. Wish you a safe delivery.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor