Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have good diet, normal ultrasound, want to start nutrition supplement arginine. Is it advisable?

HelloDr. M. Lundi I am 34 th week pregnant , my bab is doing okay, but USG suggests BPD is 77mm which is less then 10 percentile, Amniotic fluid index is 11.2. I am a Doctor by profession but due to pregnancy taking enough rest & at present on leave. I concern about baby s growth. I am wondering to start nutrition supplement like arginine to add. generally My diet is good & i am healthy at present my weight is 84 kg. I donot think there is any nutritional deficiency as such in my diet. all other parameters in USG are normal een doppler study is normal. Please give me advice
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

You are having IUGR , the causes can be various like high blood pressure , anemia , stress , any maternal disease like diabetes etc

Take bed rest , increase glucose intake

Delivery is conducted as soon as there is lung maturity , till then regular scans , non stress tests are done so you should be under doctor's supervision for 2 more weeks

Take care
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor