Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, has blood in stools. Is it dangerous?

My fiancée is about 16 weeks pregnant. The other day she told me she went to the bathroom and when she pooped the whole toilet was red from blood . Went to the doctor and they checked her out and said there was not sign of anything with a exam. Then was told to let them know if this happened again to call them right away. She does not want to call them in worries that a colonoscopy could endanger the baby? She still bleeds when she has a BM
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Bleeding in stools is sometimes seen associated with pregnancy as the mucous membranes get fragile and sometimes it could also be due to haemhorroids or fissures.

I would recommend a regular visit to her gynecologist to be examined and confirm the diagnosis and plan a suitable management.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor