Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant got ultrasound done, head of baby looks pointed. Is it possible to detect this early?

Hello. I recently had my first pregnancy ultrasound at 9 weeks. Though I was told that everything looks normal, the head is very obviously pointed at the top (like a pointed fruit). My doctor didn t say anything about it. Is it possible to detect the lemon sign , strawberry skull , or a similar defect this early? I m going for a nuchal translucency soon, but I m looking for advice before then. Thanks!
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The abnormalities of the skull that you have mentioned are not likely to be detected before 16 weeks of pregnancy. Right now it is too early to judge anything. You need a more detailed scan at 16 weeks for proper correlation.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor