Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, given HCG injection, advised BHCG. Recommendations carrying pregnancy?

My Beta Human Chorionic Gonadotropin value is 312 mlU/L , my last LMP was on 14th March 2013, accordingly today is my 5th week of pregnancy , my doctor has given me Injection HCG 5000 and has asked to come again after 72 hours for BHCG , what are your recomendations and what are the ways for carrying on pregnancy is a healthier way
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Your serum beta-hCG value is less for this stage of pregnancy. I would suggest serial titres on alternate days coupled with serial trans-vaginal sonograms to decide the future of this pregnancy. If doubling up of titres is found irrespective of the absolute values, the pregnancy is progressing well and every measure needed to safeguard this pregnancy is to be taken. Bed rest, avoidance of all strenuous activity including sexual intercourse, folic acid and progesterone and hCG supplementation may be needed. Otherwise, the pregnancy may not be healthy and may need termination. Please discuss with your doctor on further management. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor