Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant getting cramping in the lower abdomen. Greenish vaginal discharge, headache. Should I be worried?

Hello I m a little over 31 weeks I ll be 32 weeks on Tuesday. Today I had a strong feeling something is wrong and it hasn t surpassed. I ve had a lot of abdominal tightening in the upper section and some menstrual like cramping in my lower. But the menstrual cramping is not happening overtime I feel the tightening. I feel baby moving and I havent noticed any leakage of any kind but when I did wipe I saw a yellowish greenish mucous like substance on the toliet paper. I have also had a headache that had come on and off agian and notices I m moodier than normal.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
This may be the signs of threatened preterm labour. You may take Tab DROTIN DS for pain and take rest. If it does not subsides or increases ,u should consult your regular doctor immediately.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Lydia Collins's  Response
It's very important to seek medical care. A greenish mucous like substance could be "meconium". This would be unusual at 31 weeks but with pregnancies we never take chances. If the substance is meconium, it would mean that the bag of water surrounding the baby has broken and the baby has had a bowel movement. This is possibly a very serious situation. If the substnace isn't meconium, it may just be mucous from the cervical glands as the cervix softens. At any rate, the combination of feeling like something is wrong, headache, tightening, cramping and green mucous means that a woman needs to be seen and checked.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Dattaprasad's  Response
If you are perceiving unusual pain, its better to consult obstetrician as you may be having threatened preterm labor & need expert care.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor