Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, gestational diabetes, high sugar levels on eating something sweet. Insulin needed?

hi.. i m pregnant and in my 7th mnth now. i have diagnosed of gestational diabetes . initially i had 170 post breakfast. after that my doc advised me to go on diet and it reduced to 104.. i had sweets for a week after that and it went up again to 156. now again i m on diet and within 2 days of diet it has come down to 147 is it a good sign.. or is an insulin necessary?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

American Diabetes association recommends start of Insulin if the sugars are above the following levels in Gestational Diabetes mellitus:

Fasting blood glucose concentration >95 mg/dL (5.3 mmol/L)
One-hour postprandial blood glucose concentration >140 mg/dL (7.8 mmol/L)
Two-hour postprandial glucose concentration >120 mg/dL (6.7 mmol/L)

Since you have not mentioned at what time post breakfast you have measured you sugar... it may be difficult to judge , however in general values of >170 or >156/147 is high and we may require insulin.

I would advise you to consult a Diabetologist / Obstetrician and discuss this issue with him/her. I would also advise "Continous glucose monitoring" (CGM) a new tool for monitoring sugar continuously in patients with Gestational diabetes. Gestational Diabetes is an absolute indication for going for CGM .

Dr. Om Lakhani
Consultant Diabetologist (online expert diabetes care consultantion)
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor