Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Pregnant from frozen IVF embryo. Did nuchal translucency test, ultrasound. Can online doctor help?

Dear Doctor,
I am 40 years old and currently 12 weeks and 1 day pregnant from a frozen IVF embryo. I had my Nuchal Transluncy test today and received the following results:
NT = 2.1 mm
FB hCG = 3.78 MOM
PAPP-A = 0.55 MOM
Ultrasound was perfect with nasal bone present, good growth of organs and blood flow etc
They said I had a 1 in 8 percent chance of Down Syndrome. How much reliance should I put on the blood test? Is my risk 'artificially inflated' due to my age? I had a healthy son naturally in 2010 when I was 37 and the numbers were:
NT = 1.8mm
FB hCG = 1.84 MOM
PAPP-A = 0.90 MOM.
What does a high FB hCG and low PAPP-A mean? At what level is a FB hcG considered high and a PAPP-A considered low?
Thanks for your help.

Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

When you state "1 in 8" percent chance of Down's, you are implying that there is a 12.5% chance of a Down's pregnancy. It does not seem possible that this could be the final result of the entire screen. Are you saying this based on a lab value alone?? The first trimester screen involves a calculation that includes Papp-A, free beta-HCG, and the nuchal translucency. They are not usually looked at individually. Of the beta-HCG and Papp-A levels, the only one with true clinical relevance on its own is the Papp-A. In patients where it is
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor