Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, emergency abortion required. After how many days is it safe to travel?

sir due to some problem i am going to have abortion .........sir i wanna ask that can i travel with my husband of a journey from XXXXX by train and from XXXXX which has a overnight journey by pls suggest me after having my abortion after how many days i can go to my husband destination that is XXXXX i have already mentioned above... my email id YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing

After a surgical abortion, it is advisable to refrain from strenuous activity for about 2 weeks. Since you say you have an over night journey by bus, I suggest you to avoid travelling for 2 weeks after abortion.

During this 2 weeks uterus revert back to its normal size which can result in cramping and pain in the abdomen. So any journey can be troublesome.

I hope I have answered your query.

Take care.

Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor