Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, done PV, recommended another, baby in head down position. Does PV cause vaginal infection and will it affect the baby?

i am 39 weeks pregnant lady. i was subjected to the PV test last week. my VOG forced me to do another PV this week too. currently my baby is in a head down position and my health is normal. my doctor said that i can have a normal delivery. ihave heared that vaginal infection can be caused due to the PV test and it can be affected to the baby too. please clarify? is ti mandatory to do a PV before the delivery once a week?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  319
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PV testing is repeatedly done to know about dilation of cervix,ripeness of cervix,effacament of cervix,position of your baby etc.
Although no lady likes it but it is proper on the part of your GYNEC to do it.
As far as vaginal infection is concerned,there are no chances of it as it is done by using sterile gloves.
There is no harm to your baby by doing PV examination.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor