Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, done CUE examination. Will increase in epithelial cells harm baby?

Hi I am Devika and having 8 month of pregnancy ..during CUE Examination we found the results as below: Appearance: Hazy: Urobilinogen: negative , Bilirubin: Negative , Pus cells: 2-4hpf, RBC: nil, Epithelial cells:35-40hpf....So i just want to know that the incerase in epithelial cells will cause any harm to me and my baby....I am bit worried ...can u plz guide me...what should i do?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi Devika
plenty of epithelial cells indicate passage of acidic urine. at present there is no urinary tract infection, in future you may be having chance of getting Urinary tract infection.
as you are in 8th month you dont take risk and go for URINE CULTURE and consult Physician for further management.
you take plenty of oral fluids.
take care & all the best.

Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor