Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, doctor stretched cervix, have brown discharge. Trigger labor?

Hi..i am38 weeks pregnant and 2 cm for the past two weeks. Inhad an appt today and when the doc check me she tryed to strech my cervix a little more...why did she do that? I am home with lots and lots of brown discharge and upset...i dont want the baby to come sooner than he/she has to. Can that trigger labor? Is a lot of brown discharge normal? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Stretching the cervix and separating the membranes to some extent from the uterine wall helps in inducing the labor.
Usually that can be done near the EDD.
If you are having any indication, the labor can be induced early.
If you are having mucous discharge mixed with blood after stripping of membranes that usually indicates starting of labor.
So if the pains or discharge increases consult the doctor.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor