Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, developed hypertension, overweight. Normal delivery possible?

im in the 1st week of 9th month of pregnancy n 4rm 6th month im having a rise in bloodpressure n right nw my recent reading is 120/90 n im preffering 2 have normal delivery is it possible?im 108 kgs right nw before pregnancy im 95 afraid of c section so can u pls tell me is it possible 2 have a normal delivery in my case.cause im mentally fixed like tht.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
A rise in BP during pregnancy is called as Pregnancy Induced Hypertension. It is associated with pedal edema, blurring of vision, and headache. If the pressure is controlled there are maximum chances of getting a normal delivery. As your weight is 108kg it is a obese condition. The normal weight increase in pregnancy will be around 12 kg. I think you are not having edema. Only BP will not decide about the mode of delivery. Other factors like plevic measurements, position of the fetus-head presentation or breech presentation, ability to pass true pains, cord around the neck of the baby, will contribute for the progress of labor. Is it a first delivery or second?
If you consider only BP it depends on the control of pressure at that time. If everything is right except for BP, the gynae may give a trial labor. If not succeded will shift to c-section. So please dont fix for normal delivery. Be prepared for c-section also.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor