Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant detected with multiple cysts in the ultrasound. MRI scheduled. Fluid detected. Need surgery?

Hi, I m 8 wk pregnant. Last week during my u/s, they found a complex cyst 6.8cm. I was sent to a more detailed u/s, which suggested multiple cysts , considering dermoid (but don t sound very sure, as it was not written in the report, but by communication with my OB). The cysts are as big as 5cm, but my Dr. said the longest measurement is 10cm (is it because they are connected ? CA 125 was normal. Now i m scheduled for MRI in three wks. I wonder, how accurate is u/s in general for such cases? Can this be malignant? How safe is MRI at 11wk of pregnancy? They also see small amount of free fluid, is this normal? what should be done to it? Surgery now or at the end of pregnancy? Can laproscopy be performed? Thank you!!!
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Maizhag.

Thank you for putting up your problem to Healcare Magic!

The mass does not seem to be a malignant one but free fluid in POD is ominous.

Ultrasound has fairly good sensitivity but MRI is needed for more clarity in your case.

MRI is safe investigation in pregnancy.

Surgery if required is safe in second trimester.

Your Gynecologist would be in a better position to guide you after the MRI findings are at hand.

I hope this information would be both informative and helpful for you
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor