Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, contracted uterus, hematoma. Taking Duphaston and Cyclogest. Safe to take Cefditoren?

I m 17 weeks pregnant and had a mild contracted uterus n hematoma ....was put on duphaston n hematoma is gone thanks god ....n only contracted uterus...still on the same medicines,I have red blood cells in urine ,no WBC and culture came back with no growth. But had slight fever so doc gave me meiact ( cefditoren ) is this antibiotic safe in pregnancy????n is it safe if I m taking duphaston and antibiotic together or should I stop taking duphaston??????
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query
Since you had an irritable uterus, you must have been put on Duphaston and Cyclogest, which are various forms of progesterone , given to relax the uterus.
Progesterone acts as a uterine relaxant.
Hence, it is safe to continue taking it as long as your obstetrician prescribes it.
Cefditoren pivoxil is safe for all trimesters and falls in pregnancy category B. Pregnancy category B means - Animal studies have revealed no evidence of harm to the fetus, however, there are no adequate studies in pregnant women OR animal studies have shown an adverse effect, but adequate studies in pregnant women have failed to demonstrate a risk to the fetus.
Hence, if based on some tests or investigations, your doctor has seen the need to prescribe Cefditoren, then you may take it without worrying.
There is no problem in taking the medicines together, as long as you space your medications.
Hope this helped you.
You can contact me at the below link for further clarifications :
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor