Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, bleeding. Taking HCG injections. Ultrasound showed no fetal heart beat. Reasons?

Hi, I was on 12th week of my preganancy and found clotting. We went to the doctor and she asked for a USG Scan to be taken. After the USG Scan we found that the gestation period shows 8 Weeks 6 days and also the report tells that Fetal pole not visualized . Then our Doctor suggested for abortion and i had it. I used to have HCG injections from my 8 week of my pregnancy too but we had no luck. Wanted to know the reason why it was happened. Can you tell me why it was happen
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question,the question you posed is difficult to answer,as you have not mentioned any thing in history except for absent fetal heart on ultra sound and your on Hcg,HCG is a hormone secreated by the placenta and Human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) therapy during early gestation may be useful in preventing miscarriage since endogenous hCG is known to play a critical role in the establishment of pregnancy.YOU MIGHT be having recurrent abortions, that is the reason your doctor has prescribed you HCG ,why you had an abortion,it is difficult say without history ,examination and investigation,however low HCG level are thought to be one cause of early abortion.
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor