Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, abortion done. Used cytotec, bleeding, tissue discharge, light bleeding, sharp pain in sides. Suggestions?

hello, my best friend got pregnant and decided to use the cytotec , after which she had a flow and a tissue came out during that menstral flow period. the next month she only saw her menstral cycle for 1 day and the this month the menstral flow is very light and she has been complaining of sharp pains on her sides and its been on for days. please any advice as to what could be wrong with her and what she needs to do?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for the query.
Medical abortion with any pills should only be done under medical supervision.
She could be having some retained products of conception, which can cause infection.
She needs to consult a gynecologist at the earliest, and have an examination and ultrasound, and if necessary, surgical evacuation.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor