Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, abdominal discomfort. Tried susten, vaginal irritation. Candidiasis due to susten allergy?

i m 35 yrs, 13 weeks pragnent. 3-4 days before, i suffered a little heaviness in lower abdomen and discomfort. my gyneo suggested me to insert SUSTEN 300 mg daily for 20 days. when I started it, have got vaginal irritation, pulsation and more discahrge. Even after using 3 days, i got candidiasis (it seems like this). i have stopped inserting SUSTEN. pls suggest if the candidiasis is due to SUSTEN?? i m allergis to condoms also.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
yes thinking in right direction it may be anything causing this
as your pregnancy is in firsttrimster you should void oral med
just try to clear fungus by local applications
put candid vainal passery in vagina for 6-7 nights
piriton as antiallergic
keep dry
lot of warm water
can use local antifungalpoiwder over vaginal area
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor