Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Uterus tightened, lower back pain. Baby diagnosed with renal agnesis. Should I be concern?

Hi! I m 35 weeks and 2 days and for the past 3 days my Braxton hicks(or what I believe they are bc they are irregular) have been quite intense. They used to only tighten up my uterus and was never painful until a couple days ago. Now when they happen it sends intense pain in my lower back and my hips. My baby was diagnosed with renal agenesis and so I have no amniotic fluid and am at risk for pre term labor. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

YES YOU SHOULD DEFINITELY BE CONCERNED.

LABOR CAN OCCUR BEFORE TERM ( BEFORE 37 WEEKS) IF THERE IS ANY FETAL ABNORMALITY AND DECREASED LIQUOR.

PAIN ABDOMEN WHICH IS REGULAR, OF GRADUALLY INCREASING INTENSITY AND DURATION ASSOCIATED WITH HARDENING OF THE ABDOMEN AND MUCOID DISCHARGE DOES INDICATE THAT YOU ARE GOING INTO LABOR.

YOU SHOULD VISIT YOUR GYNECOLOGIST FOR AN INTERNAL EXAMINATION. ALSO CONSIDERING DECREASED FLUID , YOUR PREGNANCY IS A HIGH RISK ONE AND LABOR HAS TO BE MONITORED CAREFULLY AS CHANCES OF BABY GOING INTO DISTRESS IS MORE.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor