Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows small gestational sac, large yolk sac. History of abortion. Proluton injection needed?

Good evening sir,I am XXXXXX .I have history one abortion .That is my first first scan report was not good.That s scan report like this single live intrauterine foetus with 6 weeks of gestation and gestional sac is small and yolk sac is large. my questions is How this happen to me!Would I need to take injection proluton in my second pregnancy.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  818
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Your USG scan reveals SLIUF with 6 wk age but GS is small and yolk sac is large.
It sometimes indicate miscarriage/pregnancy loss due to abnormal development/calcification.Do repeat USG scan after 4 wk to get details of FPP.
Inj Proluton is Hydroxy progesterone and useful in preventing pregnancy loss but not always 100%.
Take Folic acid supplements with essential vitamins and protein rich diet. Avoid heavy work/stepping uneven surface,take adequate rest and maintain hygiene properly.
Do periodic check up. Be well.
Answered: Sun, 16 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor