Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows fetal renal pelvis noted bilaterally. Normal child?

i am 18 weeks 4 days into preganancy the anomaly scan shows evidence of mild prominence of the fetal renal pelvises noted bilaterally.AP diameter of the right renal pelvis measures 3.4 mm and the left measures 2.5 mm. what are the consequences.can my baby lead a normal it a kidney surgery required after baby is born or it shrinks automatically
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  755
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi. it is advised that ultrasound to be shown to some urologist preferably good in paediatrics(childern)
as you have stated that pelvis of both kidneys of fetal showslittle abnormality. it is advised that repeat the scan after every 4 weeks interval for comparing the size of renal should not be that worried as urologist can take care of your baby even in case urologist decide for operation named pyeloplasty.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor