Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, Tested positive for rubella infection. Taking spye tablet. Cure for symptoms?

hello doctor i m 25 year old and i m one and half months pregnent. i had a test for rubella and it is positive. due to rubella my baby aborted in 2011. than i came to know tht i have rubella infection and doc had give me a vaccine but after two year now its positive again now wht to do is it affectef my baby. doc has suggested me spye tab is it right treatment plz tell me doctor.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  730
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
TORCH (TOxoplasmosis, Rubella, Cytomegalovirus and Herpes) refers to infections that may be a cause for miscarriage. A positive TORCH test simply means the patient has positive antibody levels against that particular infection and is therefore protected against them.
TORCH infections may be a cause for a single miscarriage, but are NOT a cause for repeated miscarriages. 

A  positive TORCH test ( in your case it is rubella ) simply means the patient has positive antibody levels against that particular infection. There are 2 types of antibodies - IgG and IgM. Thus, a positive rubella  IgG test means that the patient has anti rubella antibodies which protects her against a repeat rubella  infection. This means a positive test is actually a good sign and suggests that the patient is protected against that infection because she has been exposed to that infection in the past.
You will get this positive test throughout your life because these are anti bodies to rubella and these will remain in your blood lifelong and it simply doesn't mean a fresh infection.
The fact is your doctor doesn't understand the meaning and interpretation of TORCH results and unnecessarily giving you the treatment.
You and your child is absolutely all right and you don't require any treatment.
Don't take any treatment and change your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor