Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Tested positive for chlamydia. What is the possible chances of having chlamydia?

My doctor tested me at my 12 weeks of pregnancy for all of the normal STD S and such which is routine, and gave me a call about a week later and said that i was positive for chlamydia , my partner went the next day and got tested as well and then about a week later tested negative, how can this be if I was faithful through out our relationship.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you today.

Most women who are infected with Chlamydia are asymptomatic meaning that they are completely unaware of the infection. It is a bacteria that can live in the cells of the cervix for months, or possibly even for years undetected. In the case of pregnancy, it can cause serious problems if left untreated. Untreated infection can increase the risk for early breakage of the bag of water and lower birth weight children. In addition, if left untreated, as many as 50% of the newborns will develop an inflammation of their eyes, and as many as 20% can develop pneumonia.

So, my first point is that it MUST be treated. You must then go in for a “test of cure” to make sure that it is eradicated. Also, your partner MUST be treated REGARDLESS of their culture status. While the tests are very accurate, they are not 100%. You should have no sexual contact with him until you both have been treated and followup tests have determined that you are clear. It would not be a bad idea for him to get tested as well after treatment.

In answer to your question, the possibilities include:

1. You were an asymptomatic carrier and did not know.
2. Your partner was a carrier and his test was a false-negative

I hope this helps. Get treated and try to move on. This is a common infection that luckily can be cured. Luckily it did not have an effect on your fertility! Have an honest open discussion with your partner and ask if he has any concerns as well. It is not uncommon for this to raise serious trust issues which in some cases are valid, and in other cases are not!

Good luck with your pregnancy!
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor