Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Suspected HPV. Chances of transmitting? Will oral sex affect baby?

Hi, I am 35 weeks pregnant gravida 2 para 1. Suspected infection with HPV but not tested for types due to pregnancy. Developed genital warts between weeks 5-16 during first trimester but the warts spontaneously disappeared then. I understand the chances of transmitting hpv to my baby is very low as the warts have now dissolved on its own but my body still remains infected with the virus that caused the warts. My husband and I are still sexually active and intimate every week and he always ejaculates inside of me or we tend to resort to oral sex . Will my baby be infected because of the semen and because of oral sex? His warts have also been treated for about a month with topical cream offered by a Gynae . Please advice, thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI ,HPV WILL NOT BE INFECTED WITH ORAL SEX.BUT AS UR HUSBAND IS SUFFERING FROM WARTS STOP PARTICIPATING IN ACTIVE SEX BECAUSE IT MAY EFGFECT UR BABY.HPV IS INFECTED BY CONTACT RATHER THAN SEMEN OR ORAL SEX.GET THE ADVICE BY NEARBY DERMATOLOGIST AND UR AND UR HUBAND WARTS TREATED
Answered: Sun, 15 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor