Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Scan shows fetal pole but no fetal heartbeat. Worried

My LMP was on the 18th January. I done a home test on the 8th Feburary which came back positive, I went to the doctors and booked a midwife appointment. I couldnt wait until the midwife contacted me, so I lied to get an early scan. I recieved a scan on 18th Febuary and the fetal pole was measuring 1.5mm but no fetal heartbeat was seen. I am due to go back on the 1st March. I am very worried that something could be wrong, but I have had no bleeding or pains and I am still experiencing all the pregnancy symptoms .
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting,

All I can tell you is exercise a bit of patience. There is no cause for alarm yet as pregnancy is still only 6 weeks and 1/7 days (this day, 2nd March), which is still too early to decipher the heart and given that you probably even did it sooner than today, it is normal that the scan shows no heart beat.
You should just get to the appointment (you indicated 1st March which means I am probably late writing you). Heart beat becomes clear as from the 12th week of gestation and I hope you can be patient and think positive. Remember that stress alone can induce a miscarriage. Have some good rest and practice relaxation and/or meditation techniques.

Hope this will help
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor