Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Precautions to avoid premature birth?

Hi doctor,
I am 32 weeks pregnant and just feeling a little change in my tummy as i feel it is growing hard or baby is just changing position, everything is fine so far, could you please tell me any precautions to avoid pre mature birth, or is there any position which can cause or avoid pre term labor and delevry. Thank You
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

In this stage of pregnancy, changing position of the growing baby is quite normal and you have nothing to worry.

To avoid premature birth, you sleep in left lateral position, take adequate bed rest in divided time (8-10 hrs at least), avoid all kind of heavy works, do not douching vagina or insert tampon which may cause infection, avoid sexual intercourse also, take healthy diet with prescribed iron/ calcium/ vitamin tabs and do periodic check up for assessment of the baby well being.

All the best.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor