Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Mistook the thyronorm medicine. Will it affect my baby?

Hi doctor,am 26 years old and 2 months TSH value is 6.2 mlU/L .my doctor suggest me 50 mcg thyronorm,but by mistake i took 200 mcg continuously for 3 days.I am very tensed.please suggest me does it effect on my baby and help me out with solution.also tell me what procedure i have to follow now while taking the thyronorm onwards.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Its very unlikely 200 mcg of thyronorm affect the fetus. Don't worry just continue 50 mcg, and get regular Thyroid function test done. Hypothyroidism is more problematic for fetus than Hyperthyroidism.
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor