Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. MRI scan shows prolased disc. On gabapentin. Can I go for work?

hi i am going into my fourth month with severe lumber pain had mri scan it showed i had a prolased disc my gp has put me on gabapentin he also has given me a sick note 4 2 weeks and reffered me 2 orathapedits should i return back 2 work or wait till i have been to my app as i am a support worker and push hoist and a lot of bending .
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
after completing the rest period adviced by your doctor you once again visit orthopedician and reevaluate for the progress,
if your pain subsides by that time and your doctor advices you can think of going to work,
if your pain doesn't subside better to take more days of sick leave as your profession can increase your pain and also as the uterus grows more pressure will fall on spine,
so you plan according to your convenience and priority.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor