Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Lower back pain, abdominal pain. Irregular Braxton Hicks. Is this prelabor?

I am 26 and pregnant with my second child, I will be 37 weeks tomorrow and have had lower back pain since last night at 7PM. It has been constant but the severity changes, I also have sharp pains in my lower abdomen and am very uncomfortable, The back pain and abdomen pain is strong enought at times I need to breathe through it. However there is no pattern to it and my Braxton Hicks are irregular. At my appointment last Tuesday I was 2cm dilated. Is this prelabor? As long as contractions are irregular I am ok right?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

You are definitely in labour as you are 37 weeks having 2cm dilatation last week plus contractions.They can vary in pattern and can be judged by doctor by doing per vaginal examination to see the effacement , dilatation of the cervix as well as station and presentation of the fetal part.It is better to visit your OBGYN
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor