Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Lower abdomen pain, back, injection site pain. Taken Primolut injection. Is it normal?

Hi Doc., i am 11 weeks pregnant & had some pain in lower abdomen since last 3-4 days. so doctor has suggested me to take primolut injection .But since after the injection, my back, lower abdomen & the area where the injection was taken has started paining alot. It has been now 2 days when I took injection, but still the pain persists. Kindly suggest is it normal..??
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
yes, after taking primolut injection you can have pain for few days
as it is oily preparation comparatively it can cause more pain, but usually it will subside in few days, no need to worry,
you can go for natural remedies like taking hot water compression etc, if still pain persist you can go for analgesics and for future treatment you can choose tablets with your doctor's advice.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor