Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Is cellulitis dangerous for baby?

My daughter is 21 weeks pregnant and was admitted to hospital for treatment of bladder/kidney infection and at the time also had an "abcess" in her groin area that was drained and packed yesterday. She is on several antibiotics (she tells me). Today the nurse mentioned cellulitis, as the area around the abcess area is increasingly red and spreading. Is this dangerous to the baby in any way?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
UTI 's are very common in pregnant women but generally do not pose any danger to developing foetus. However untreated UTI can progress to kidney infections ,which are far more serious.
Doctors treat kidney infections aggressively in pregnancy because they can cause problem to both mom and baby.These include pneumonia,pre term labour,infection spreading to other organs through blood stream etc.
Similarly skin infections do not pose any risk for birth defects.However open wound makes it easier to catch other infection which might be harmful to the baby,so it is important that these infections are treated immediately and aggressively.
Your doctor is absolutely right in treating you aggressively by several antibiotics.
Relax,as there is no harm to baby.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor