Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having frequent urination. Taking citralka and ampicillin 500mg. Is it safe?

hey i am sanam 24year old ,em pregnant 21week, since 12 week em having urine urgency( incontinence ),frequent micturation (10min) i had urine DR twice by 12th week and 16th week,reports are normal ...em taking cirtalka when i feel bladder fullness almost alternate day once a it safe??also taking ampicillin 500mg BD since two days...em worried what should i do?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you are pregnant (21 week) and have urgency incontinence of urine.

This is most likely to be due to pressure of gravid uterus over bladder.Get your routine urine test done to rule out any infection .If there is no evidence of UTI you need not worry at all as this problem will get resolved of its own after few more weeks when the uterus will get raised in abdomen and pressure over bladder will get minimised.

You may continue taking Citralka and a Ampicillin for few more dyas.
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor