Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have fever, body pain, headache. Scan showed only gestational sac. Is this normal?

Dear dr. I am 6week 5 days pregnant. My dr did a transvaginal ultra sound at week 5 and 6 days but we could only see a gestsational sac. I am feeling like having fever and my whole body is paining since the day before yesterday. I feel so tired. I am having cold and flem and headache too from yesterday. Is this normal? I will be going for another scan at week 7 and day one, on 12th. I had a miscarriage 2 months ago but the embryo was there at 5w and 6d. I miscarried at 10 weeks. I dont have children yet. Also i had my 1st miscarrige 2 years ago, there was a featus/embryo but miscarried at 10 weeks. I am 34 years of age now. No growth of the featus after 2.1mm in size CRL. P
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
It seems you are having some sort of viral infection. It is not associated with pregnancy.In TVS after 5 weeks , heart beat should be visible along with embryo. If it is absent then , it is not normal. It has to be reconfirmed after 1 week by USG before giving final diagnosis. You need to undergo various investigations to pin point the cause so that it can be treated.
Best of luck and take care..
Hope it helps..
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, usually gestational sac with fetal pole is visible by 5-6 weeks and so do wait for a repeat scan before assuming the worst. By 7 weeks they will also be able to localize the fetal heart and that will confirm a viable pregnancy. Now you may take a paracetamol to take care of the fever and body ache but do not consume any other medicine. Take plenty of fluids and rest and hope for the best. Take care
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor