Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have been test for progesterone which is low. Is it a serious issue?

Hi I m early stages of pregnancy about 6 weeks! I had an early us which showed a sac but no baby yet! They said it may be too early! That was about a week ago! Iv had my bloods checked & my hormone levels were over 0000 but my progesterone level was only 24 which Iv been told is low! My doctor seemed to rush me off the phone & I m abit confused as to what is normal & what to do next! They ve told me to wait till Monday & they will do my bloods again & go from there! I m feeling really sick, shaky & just not myself! Can u give me a bit of info on my levels! Thank you Amy
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Amy,
Welcome to HCM and thanks for posting your query here.
During the early stages of pregnancy we can see only the sac in the uterus. It will take time for the complete organ formation of the baby which will take around 2-3 months in the pregnancy. The presence of sac in the uterus confirms an intrauterine pregnancy which excludes an ectopic.
Progesterone is the main hormone which will support the gestation. The viability is maintained by this hormone. In the initial stages it is secreted by the corpus luteum of the ovary. This will help in the implantation of the embryo in the uterus. During the 10 weeks it is overtaken by the placenta and increased amounts are secreted. It is used by the fetus also for steroid hormone synthesis.
A level of 20 to 30 ng/mL is normal at this period of gestation. The hormone level will get increased in the next few days which can confirm your normal progesterone levels.
If you have any issues of miscarriage before in the early stages of pregnancy, now please monitor the levels regularly.
If low levels are detected it can be supported with external progesterone in the form of injections or suppositories.
Hence you dont worry and just relax.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is a question of time! - too early now...
Next appointment will shed more light...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor