Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Glucose level high, platelet and PCV low. Do I have gestational diabetes?

I have Glucose (r) 124 mg/dl . And I am 6 weeks 3 days pregnant. Does this mean I have gestational diabetes? How can I control this? My hb has also dropped from 12.3 to 10.8. Platelet count is 451 and PCV is 32.8 (low?) and MCH is 25.2 (low?) . Vitamin B 12 498.1 pg/ml and positive for toxoplasma gondii IgFG. What do I need to be careful about and what does this indicate?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your Random blood sugar level is 124 mg/dl and you are pregnant the criteria for Gestational diabetes are different so you should take a OGTT (Oral glucose tolerance test) fasting > 95 mg and Post glucose 2 hours 155 mg/dl is Gestational Diabetes.
You need to take care of diet and if required insulin is treatment of choice.
You are also having drop in Haemoglobin which is common in pregnancy but not in very early pregnancy so please rule out if there is any blood loss.
Please consult your Gynaecologist she/he will advise about any treatment if required for Toxoplasma or not.
You need to take Folic acid supplementation and take care of diet with iron and vitamin supplementation.
Wish you safe motherhood.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response

Thanks for being with us.

Just a random blood sugar of 124 does not mean that you have gestional diabetes.

Random blood sugar of 124 is normal.

For diagnosis of gestational diabetes get fasting and post lunch sugars done.

Fasting blood sugar more than 126 and post lunch sugar more than 200 is abnormal and is required for diagnosis of gestational diabetes.

These tests should be done at first anc visit.

You may need oral glucose tolerance test at 24 weeks of pregnancy.

Treatment for gestational diabetes is insulin and diet control.

It is usual to get low hemoglobin during pregnancy due to increased requirement of iron.
Low PCV and MCH are due to low hemoglobin.These will get corrected once hemoglobin gets to normal.

Toxoplasma IgG represents old toxoplasma infection.But how much old infection we can not guess on just a single test of Toxo IgG.
Get Toxo IgG and IgM antibody tests along with Toxo IgG titres,that could help whether the infection is old or recent.

If you get toxoplasmosis for the first time when you’re pregnant, or up to three months before you conceive, there’s a risk that the infection can:--
pass to and damage your unborn baby (mother-to-child transmission),
cause miscarriage or stillbirth.
Hence i suggest to get physician and obstetrics opinion for further testing for toxoplasma and decision regarding termination of pregnancy.

Hope this could help you better.

For more queries you can write to us.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
no be carefull with ur diet :)
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor