Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Done ultrasound. Spotting, abdominal pain. Prescribed Fertigyn. Normal?

hello, i m five weeks pregnant and have undergone ultrasound(TVS) three times in last three consecutive weeks. embryo was 3mm on 26 dec 12 as told by the doc. and today(12 jan 13 ) it was 11.2 mm, gestational sac was visible but no embryo features were distinct according to the doc. i also had little spotting on 11 and 12 jan 13 with severe lower abdominal pain . doc prescribed fertigyn 5000 injection. please advice me accordindly and tell me that whether this is normal or not?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
MSD is too small to ascertain viability on the initial ultrasound, a follow up scan in 10-14 days should differentiate early pregnancy from a failed pregnancy . You can confirm by getting colour doppler done to know heart beat.
Take adequate rest. If its very early pregnancy, it will continue and u will find an embryo within Gestational sac in follow up scan. Be positive.
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
At a gestational sac of more than 20 mm, a foetal pole should be clearly visible.
At five weeks of pregnancy, yolk sac is also seen.
THe spotting with pain is also not normal.
Fertigyn is correctly prescribed for pregnancy support.
YOu should take rest, avoid stress/exertion/intercourse, and go for regular follow up as advised.
Chances are you might abort this pregnancy, or in certain cases, if conception is delayed, it might still grow on normally.
By 6 - 7 weeks of gestational sac size ( approx 20 mm ), if there is no yolk sac/fetal pole/cardiac activity, then pregnancy is definitely non viable.
take care and all the best.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor