Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Cyst on left ovary, tube inflammed. Small fluid sac around uterus. Normal pregnancy?

I m pregnant- and I have perfect doubling hcg levels tested three times. I have a cyst on my left ovary- didn t grow any after looking at it again in a week- the tube however was said to be inflamed. No bleeding - some dull pain but nothing sharp or painful durin pelvic exam or touching. Small fluid sac found in the uterus . What are the chances this will be a normal pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, I need to know your LMP and exact weeks of pregnancy.
WIth a non viable sac in the uterus and a cyst in the ovary, a doubt of ectopic pregnancy is raised.
However, with perfectly doubling HCG levels, that possibility is ruled out.
It is possible it is an intra uterine pregnancy that is very early or taking time to attain viability.
Only repeat transvaginal scans and BHCG serially can show if this is the case.
Meanwhile take adequate rest and have regular follow ups.
please provide further details and reports plus any ultrasound scans if any for me to comment better.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor