Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Blood test done. Recommended to increase medicine dosage. Will high level of anti-thyroid antibodies affect pregnancy?

I AM INTO MY 16TH WEEK OF PREGNANCY AND CURRENTLY ON 75MG ELTROXIN . MY LAST BLOODS WERE ON DATE 04/07/2012 FT4 14.2 RANGE (9.0-20.0), TSH 7.44 RANGE (0.35-4.94) - ON 50 MG ELTROXIN ON DATE 31/08/2012 FT4 14.2 RANGE (9.0-20.0) TSH 2.67 RANGE (.35-4.94) TPO 825.3 RANGE ( 5.6) - ON 75MG ELTROXIN. MY DOCTOR HAS RECOMMENDED THAT I INCREASE MY TABLETS TO 100MG FOR 4 DAYS AND 75 MG FOR 3 DAYS. I AM A LITTLE NERVOUS ABOUT THIS AS YOU WILL SEE FROM THE ABOVE READING MY INCREASE FROM 50 MG TO 75MG DECREASE MY TSH FROM 7.44 TO 2.67. WHAT DO YOU RECOMMEND. ALSO DO YOU THINK MY HIGH LEVEL OF ANTITHYROID ANTIBODIES WILL AFFECT MY PREGNANCY. MANY THANKS
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello

Welcome

Yes it is better to increase the dose if antibodies are high as you have to maintain the level of TSH below 3 which you are maintaining already but high antibody titre indicates there is requirement of more dose.

Thyrowel tablet contains supplements and can be tried daily one tablet after dinner as it controls the antibodies

Dietary supplements like fish oils , omega 3 fatty acids , Vit B12 , Vit D and calcium intake should be increased

Less intake of salt and fat with regular exrecise is advisable.

Take care
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Srividhya's  Response
Hi, You have subclinical hypothyroidism. Taking regular thyroid medication helps to keep your TSH in the normal range. Definitely the dosage needs to be readjusted as per TSH levels ( TSH to be done every 6 wks). These medications are helpfull for your baby also.
Yes, high antithyroid antibodies have an effect on pregnancy. You are slightly at a higher risk for preterm delivery, Low birth weight, abruptio placenta compared to other women. I would suggest you to take an opinion from an endocrinologist and regular antenatal check ups. You need to repeat your Thyroid tests 6 wks after your delivery and consult your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor