Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy with igg cmv,rubella and hepatitis B. Is it safe to continue the pregnancy ?

im 38 years with 13weeks pregnancy and with no apparent problem and previously had two pregnancy with 1st a still birth and from second one have a 6 and half year healthy daughter delivered though surgery .For this pregnancy my test report detected hepatitis b and torch test with igm parameters negative but rubella igg 62.17 and cmv igg 60.14 other two parameters are negative for igg risky would be the pregnancy and would it be dangerous to foetal well being.what should i do...
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Good Day
Rubella and CMV are known to cause birth defects. I would advise you get an anomaly scan by 18-20 weeks to look for any anomalies to your child. If present you need do discuss the risks and complications on continuing with the pregnancy with your Obstetrician.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor