Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive even after abortion. Due to hormones?

I had an abortion on feb 16. Bleed for a week, stopped for a week, then had my period. Three weeks ago I took a preg test. It came up positive with 2 dark lines. I was not sure if it was from my hormones so I went to planned parent hood a week ago. The ultra sound showed up negative with cloudiness and the pregnancy test for them showed up positive but faintly. I went yesterday and took another pregnacy test and it showed up a solid pink line but faint pink second line after like 10 mins. I took another one a few mins after that and the same. Could I be pregnant again? Or maybe a tubal preg? After my abortion I used condoms except one time, but he did not cum in me.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
If repeated pregnancy tests have been showing a positive result and the sonogram is equivocal, you should get a serum beta-hCG measurement. Usually after an abortion, hCG levels may take some time to come down to normal; up to a month. Yet, if you still show a positive hCG, you should suspect an ectopic pregnancy or a missed pregnancy. Condoms have a maximum failure rate of 15%. You should see your consultant for a complete evaluation as other things like a molar pregnancy should also be excluded. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor