Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Took mifepristone & misoprostol. No bleeding, only cramps. Aborted or not?

Hi my LMP was 01-03-2013 and my cycle is 28 days regular. I checked for urine preg test on 2-04-2013 and it was positive. So I took 200 mg mifepristone on 02-04 night and 800 mcg of misoprostol buccally on 03-04 night (24 hrs later ). I got cramps but no bleeding , just a yellowish fluid and a few drops of blood. Yesterday night also I got scanty bleeding with cramps. Maybe abt 15 drops of blood. Did I abort or not ? Should I take another dose of misoprostol or get another urine home preg test ? I m worried.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Early pregnancy abortion may simulate menstrual bleeding as the abortus is very tiny and cannot be identified by the untrained eye. The dosage is sufficient for this stage of pregnancy; buccal dose should be kept for 20-30 minutes until it dissolves to be more effective. a repeat dose may be needed if there is no further bleeding. You may have aborted as the yellowish fluid suggests. Please remember, a medical abortion can be performed only under the guidance of a specialist after the presence of an intra-uterine pregnancy has been confirmed along with the gestational age. Therefore, you should see a gynecologist, get a trans-vaginal sonogram along with a physical exam and get further treatment. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor