Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test on 8th march showed negative. Week later, shows positive. Took tablet for abortion. No bleeding. Suggestions?

Hi,i am 27 yr old.i chkd my pregnancy on 8th march and its negative bt when i again chkd it on 16 march it comes positive. My menstrual date is on 6th. I taken mtp 1st mifepsostone tablet before 20 hr. Bt til nw no bleeding or pain started yet. I am geting tension becz of it. Kindly guide what i do now! Shal i wait or anythng else.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

The reason that your first pregnancy test did not show up anything was that it was taken too early. To undergo a medical abortion, you should first get yourself examined by a qualified doctor, confirm the presence of an intrauterine pregnancy and take the medication under the doctor's prescription. Do not self-medicate yourself. You have not followed the correct treatment strategy, so please see a specialist immediately for proper management. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor