Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy symptoms present despite an abortion. Extended bleeding. Positive report on home pregnancy test. What is going on?

I took the abortion pill six weeks ago and still bleeding I was told you are suppose to bleed up to eight weeks though. My concern is I recently started getting pregnancy symptoms again, I showed positive on a home pregnancy test and have had sex once since I had the abortion with a condom. I took a blood test four days ago and the results said I was two weeks pregnant . My nurse wants me to repeat the test and if the harmones are higher than the first test then iam pregnant...I wanted to know if you would have an idea of what might be going on with me
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, the symptoms indicates incomplete abortion.

First do an ultrasound scan of whole abdomen then consult with a gynecologist for manual dilation and evacuation.

That is the only way to get rid of this.

Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor