Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy loss consisting of 2 sacs. Is the pregnancy of the sacs not showing growth?

I am an MT transcribing a report. Dictated: Pregnancy loss consisting of an anembryonic pregnancy with 2 sacs measuring approximately 5-weeks’ size that has shown no growth over the course of the past 7 weeks. My question is should the word be has or have shown no growth. Are there 2 sacs that should both be showing growth, or is the pregnancy not showing growth?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
hi,
as the two sacs develop before the development of fetal poles in them, there is more possibility for 2 sacs with no fetal poles development,
as up to 7 weeks there is no fetal pole development, the doctor might have declared the pregnancy loss,
so the statement could be "Pregnancy loss consisting of an anembryonic pregnancy with 2 sacs measuring approximately 5-weeks’ size that have shown no growth over the course of the past 7 weeks".
take care.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor