Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy confirmed. LMP, conception date different. Is it possible?

Hi, I had an early scan yesterday as I am 7.5 weeks pregnant (my own dates as first day of last period was 18th Jan). We have been on clomid which is why early scan. Scan showed Gestational sac measuring 10mm, no yolk sac, clear blue test taken yesterday shows conception 2-3 weeks ago! Mega confused. Is it possible i am only 5 weeks and everything will be ok? Worried sick
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dispute between actual dates and sonographic dates can occur when there is a delay in the ovulation. Since you have been induced with Clomiphene, you could have ovulated somewhere around one week after completion of treatment. A repeat sonogram should clear the facts. Do not worry, this happens sometimes.Your specialist will clear the issue for you. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor